How to Use the CSRC Archives
The CSRC holds over 690 archival collections. This includes personal papers, organizational records, congregational papers, artist and art archives, audiovisual collections, digital collections, and oral histories. Materials date from the early 1900s to the present, and on subjects such as art, history, music, film, politics, public health, policy, law, social justice, theater, literature, religion, and more! So how do you use and access these materials? See below.
Where can I find out what collections the library has?
- UCLA Library Catalog
- Online Archive of California (OAC). The OAC provides "free public access to detailed descriptions of primary resource collections maintained by more than 200 contributing institutions including libraries, special collections, archives, historical societies, and museums throughout California and collections maintained by the 10 University of California (UC) campuses." That means you will not only find information about collections we have but also collections other affiliated institutions might have regarding your research topic. See a full list of the finding aids available for collections at the CSRC Library.
What is a finding aid?
- Finding aids, also known as finding guides, registers, or inventories, are tools created by the archivist to help you navigate archival and manuscript collections. A finding aid describes and details the organization and contents of a collection. - SDSU Library, the definition from their helpful tutorial
Can I come to the library and see the archives right away?
- No. All of our archival collections are stored off-site at the Southern Regional Library Facility. It can take up to two weeks to arrive.
How can I request materials?
- Please fill out an Archival Research Application specifying what collections and boxes you would like to request.
- Please note it can take 48-72 hours for us to place your request and respond to your application. Once a request is placed, it can take up to two weeks for materials to arrive. This is why we ask you in the application to request an appointment date at least two weeks in advance. If the materials arrive before the two weeks wait period, we will send you a confirmation email when your materials arrive and you can come to view the materials.
Need more help? Have more questions? Contact the CSRC Librarian, at librarian@chicano.ucla.edu