Cluster M1: Food: A Lens For Environment and Sustainability

Welcome to your Cluster M1 Research Guide! This is where you'll find resources to support your research and writing for Food: A Lens for Environment and Sustainability.

In addition to this guide, the Food Cluster has its own Library Team. We are available to answer questions and meet to discuss your assignments for the course. Keep in touch!

Katelyn Loh
Peer Research & Writing Specialist (PRWS or "Pro")
katelynloh@g.ucla.edu
Office Hours:

• Date/Time: Mondays 1pm-3pm
• Location: Powell Research and Writing Help Space (ground floor of Powell Library)

Schedule an Appointment (In-person & Online)

Alexandra Solodkaya
Rothman Family Food Studies Librarian
asolodkaya@library.ucla.edu
Schedule an Appointment (Online)

Michelle Li
Humanities and Social Sciences Librarian
michelleli@library.ucla.edu
Schedule an Appointment (Online)

Take the UCLA Library Virtual Tour and learn more about the resources   and support available to you!

Throughout the fall quarter, the Library Team will be presenting key resources each week to support your research, writing, and overall well-being at UCLA.

Week 1

Library Resources of the Week:

• Cluster M1 Research Guide: Embarking on your first research and writing project in college can feel daunting. Fortunately, you have online access to our very own research guide, which provides Cluster M1 students with resources tailored to their specific needs! From crafting your research question to finding scholarly articles, this guide will help you conquer the various stages of your writing process and access the many UCLA Library resources at your disposal.
• Get to know the library a little better with the Virtual Tour. This tour is geared specifically to Cluster students and you can find it on the Cluster M1 Research Guide.
• Research Help page for extra research help from specialized librarians.
• WI+RE Finding Sources with UCLA LibraryLinks to an external site: Read/watch for an introduction to UCLA Library Search; you will use UCLA Library Search to conduct research for your Cluster paper; activity incorporated in the slides is participation, no submission required.
• Cornerstone Research Workshop slides: Read for an introduction to UCLA Library Search; you will use UCLA Library Search to conduct research for your Cluster paper.

Week 2

Library Resources of the Week:

• Navigating UCLA Library Search: An introduction to the various search features that UCLA Library Search has to offer, summarized in a 2 minute video!
• UCLA Rise Center: Your mental health and wellbeing matters! Check out the RISE Center’s drop-in hours to receive a mental health resource consultation, enjoy their space's amenities, and/or engage in mindfulness events (yoga, mediation, and more).
• UCLA Career Center (on IG): Explore career development opportunities with the UCLA Career Center! From resume workshops, information sessions, to networking events, the career center is a great place to start your journey in finding internships, research, jobs, and more. Follow their Instagram for their weekly newsletter!

• research for your Cluster paper.

Week 3

Library Resources of the Week:

Integrating & Citing Sources, Organizing Sources, and Research Databases

• Avoiding Plagiarism and Citing Sources Cornerstone Workshop - An interactive tutorial that teaches you when and how to incorporate sources into your paper.
• Integrating Citations WI+RE Tutorial - Discover the various ways you can cite sources by applying the citations structures and citation strategies outlined in this article.
• Collecting and Citing Sources Cornerstone Workshop Featuring Zotero - Avoid flooding your browser with endless research tabs by using a reference management software! In this tutorial, you will learn how to use Zotero, which will allow you to collect, organize, and cite your sources all in one location.
  • SciWheel - Not a fan of Zotero? Try SciWheel, Katelyn’s personal favorite reference manager! Add it as a browser extension and efficiently organize your sources online.
• Purdue OWL APA Citation Guide - Citing a variety of sources? Learn how to cite different types of media, from electronic sources to books by referencing this APA citation guide.
• Food Cluster Database Recommendations & Interdisciplinary Databases - The Cluster M1 Research Guide has a list of databases recommended for your research as a Food Cluster student! Apply the search strategies discussed in last week’s video to find credible scholarly sources for your paper.
  • Web of Science - An interdisciplinary database that contains collections of data on “scientific content, impact, and collaborations from 1900 to the present day on a global scale”. This database will be helpful for your scientific research!

Week 3 Campus Resource Highlight

• UCLA Teaching Kitchen - Learn how to cook with your friends by attending culinary workshops at the UCLA Teaching Kitchen! From baking bread to learning how to lead a plant-based life, these workshops have a wonderful combination of educational and interactive activities.

Week 4

Library Resources of the Week:

• Undergraduate Writing Center (UWC) - The UWC offers individualized writing consultations to all UCLA students! If you can’t make Katelyn’s office hours or consultation times, the UWC can offer you general writing support on your Cluster research paper, writing assignments from other courses, and even resumes and cover letters. Make use of their services by scheduling an appointment or attending a drop-in appointment.
• UCLA Sustainability Reports and Food Systems - A relevant and interesting read about UCLA’s sustainability plans! If your research paper topic involves UCLA, this may be a potential source.
• RISE Center Drop-In Appointments - Your mental health matters. Check in with a professional at the RISE Center to engage in conversations surrounding resources that can best support your mental health and well being.
• UCLA Planetarium Shows - Enjoy the ‘City of Stars’ with your friends by attending a UCLA Planetarium show! Shows are hosted every Wednesday and are free to students and the public.
• Kanopy - A free streaming service for UCLA students via UCLA Libraries!

Week 5

Library Resources of the Week:

• Common Book - In partnership with The Common Experience at UCLA, the UCLA Library is serving as a book distributor for this year’s common book, The War for Kindness by Dr. Jamil Zaki! Students can pick up their own copy at the circulation desks of Young Research Library, Powell, or Biomed. To claim your book, fill out the request form. and show the circulation desk your confirmation screen.
• UCLA Library Libby App - Obtain free access to magazines, books, and audiobooks through the Libby app!
• UCLA Film & Television Archive - Attend free film screenings through the UCLA Film & Television Archive! Upcoming events can be found on their site calendar.
• UCLA RISE Center - Need a breather from studying for midterms? Engage in mindfulness with the upcoming events ‘Books and Bonding’ and ‘Movement and Meditation’ at the RISE Center!

Week 6

Library Resources of the Week:

• Election day is this week! How to vote as a Bruin:
  • BruinsVote
  • Bruin Guide to Navigating the 2024 Election

Week 7

Library Resources of the Week:

• News Research Guide - Receive free access to newspaper subscriptions, both historical and current, through the news research guide! This guide can help you research community issues an area has faced for the first component of your StoryMap project.
• Magazine Archives (and more!) - Access to magazine archives through the UCLA Library! This archive can help you research community issues an area has faced for the first component of your StoryMap project.

Week 8

Library Resources of the Week:

• ESRI Guide - Includes additional resources for ArcGIS (ESRI) and StoryMaps.
• UC GIS Week 2024 - Happening Nov 19-21, check out how GIS tools such as StoryMaps are being utilized by researchers to benefit communities. Join the Mapathon on Wednesday to see (and even contribute to) how mapping can assist humanitarian efforts in disaster/risk-prone areas.

Katelyn and Alex, and other UCLA library staff are available to meet to discuss your research and writing for this course. We can talk about any stage of the process, from choosing a topic to finding sources to figuring out citation styles. Here are some options for scheduling a meeting:

To meet with Katelyn

• Mondays 1pm-3pm in Powell Research and Writing Help Space (ground floor Powell Library)
• Make an appointment
• Email Katelyn at katelynloh@g.ucla.edu

To meet with Alex

• Make an appointment
• Email Alex at asolodkaya@library.ucla.edu

To meet with Michelle

• Make an appointment
• Email Michelle at michelleli@library.ucla.edu

To meet with a Powell Library Students Research Assistant

• Click here to schedule an appointment

For even more options

• Visit the Research Help page on the UCLA Library website

Have a quick question?

• Use the 24/7 Research Help service via the box in the left-hand column of this page