Librarian for Middle Eastern, Islamic, and South Asian Studies
Research Assistance
Research assistance in the social sciences and humanities is available at the Charles E. Young Research Library. See Reference and Research Help for complete reference service options.
Resources at the UCLA Library and Beyond
Welcome to the UCLA Library's Middle Eastern Studies guide!
UCLA maintains rich collections of Middle Eastern materials and resources to support campus research and instruction. This page contains links to a wide variety of resources, including reference sources like encyclopedias and bibliographies; databases and indexes; e-book and journal collections; manuscript collections; and news, cultural, and governmental sites.
For research assistance, please contact the Librarian for Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies.
New Resources at the Library
Check out our recently added digital resources!
- Oxford Bibliographies Online: Islamic Studies This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Annotated bibliographies for topics in the field of Islamic Studies. Combines encyclopedia-style introductions with expert recommendations of the most important reference works, books, journals, and primary sources on the topic. - Dar-Almandumah This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Provides access to a series of databases with full-text content of Arabic scientific conferences, dissertations, and academic journals from 1921 to present day. Includes the following: EduSearch, HumanIndex, IslamicInfo, AraBase, EcoLink, and Mandumah Dissertations.
- Noor Digital Library This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Noor Digital Library is a website affiliated to Computer Research Center of Islamic Sciences. It identifies and offers digital books of humanities and Islamic knowledge, with access to scientific texts and resources. - NoorMags This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Noor Specialized Magazines Website is among a series of websites launched by Computer Research Center of Islamic Sciences. It is intended to identify and electronically publish specialized journals on Islamic sciences and the humanities.
- Brockelmann in English
- This link opens in a new window
This online publication is the English translation of Brockelmann's famous Geschichte der Arabischen Litteratur (GAL). - Gazetteer of the Persian Gulf, Oman and Central Arabia Online
- This link opens in a new window
The Gazetteer of the Persian Gulf, Oman and Central Arabia is one of the most important European primary sources for the study of the modern Gulf region from the 17th to the early 20th century.
Middle Eastern Studies at UCLA
- Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures (NELC)The Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures brings together a variety of disparate cultural and linguistic studies, both ancient and modern, into a vibrant interdisciplinary whole.
- Center for Near Eastern Studies (CNES)The Center was founded in 1957 by the noted Austrian historian and Arabist Gustav E. von Grunebaum. It is one of the earliest research centers promoting interdisciplinary studies of the Middle East and the Islamic World in the U.S. Its mission is to train undergraduate, graduate, and professional specialists on the Middle East, North Africa and the Islamic world.
- Center for Middle East Development (CMEDThe Center for Middle East Development (CMED) explores key subjects for the Middle East within a conflict-resolution framework, including Arab‐Israeli issues, Gulf security, regional business and economics, technological cooperation, arms control, regional strategic cooperation and democratic culture and the media.
- Pourdavoud Center for the Study of the Iranian WorldThe Pourdavoud Center for the Study of the Iranian World engages in transformative research on all aspects of Iranian antiquity, including its reception in the medieval and modern periods. It contributes to diverse areas such as Assyriology, Biblical Studies, Central Asian studies, Classics, Egyptology, ancient History, Indology, Sinology, and the Study of Religion.