Databases
- Thesaurus Linguae Latinae
- Biblioteca Teubneriana LatinaAbout 500 works spread over eight centuries (c. 300 B.C.E. to c. 500 A.D./C.E.), from Plautus to Martianus Capella, and it includes technical texts.
Finding Books and Journals in Catalogs
- Accessing licensed library resources from home or elsewhere?How to configure your computer with the Proxy Server.
- UCLA Library CatalogCatalog of the holdings of the different UCLA libraries.
- Melvyl CatalogCatalog of all library holdings of ten University of California libraries.
- WorldCatA catalog of books and other library materials held in libraries worldwide.
- UCLA Film and Television ArchiveOnline bibliographic access to the holdings of the UCLA Film and Television Archive. The institution provides scholarly and educational access to the Archive's collections in a state-of-the-art viewing facility with 90 viewing stations.
- Online Archive of CaliforniaThe OAC provides free public access to detailed descriptions of primary resource collections maintained by more than 150 contributing institutions including libraries, special collections, archives, historical societies, and museums throughout California and collections maintained by the 10 University of California (UC) campuses.
- Google ScholarBroad Internet search for scholarly literature: digitized books, periodicals, etc.
Primary Sources, Databases
- Acta SanctorumA collection of documents examining the lives of saints, organised according to each saint's feast day, and runs from the two January volumes published in 1643 to the Propylaeum to December published in 1940. The Acta Sanctorum Database contains the entire Acta Sanctorum, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indices. Bibliotheca Hagiographica Latina reference numbers, essential references for scholars, are also included.
- ARTFLThe American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language is a cooperative project of the CNRS and the University of Chicago. It is a large goup of licensed and freely available databases including the following: Provençal Poetry, Textes de Français Ancien (TFA), Translation of the Bible by Louis Segond, and B.A.S.I.L.E.: Le Corpus de la littérature narrative du Moyen Age au XXe siècle: Romans, Contes, Nouvelles.
- Corpus de la littérature médievale des origines au 15e siècleClick on Accès au bases de données and select the database on the next page. About 900 full text works (narrative prose, poetry, chansons de geste and drama) in the best editions published by Champion.
- Dictionnaire de l'ancienne langue française et de tous ses dialectes du 9e au 15e siècle by Frédéric Godefroy and Dictionnaire de la langue française du 16e siècle by Edmond Huguet Dictionnaires des 16e et 17e sièclesClick on Accès au bases de données. Online access to the most important French historical dictionaries of the Moyen Age and Renaissance.
- Dictionary of Old English CorpusThe dictionary is a complete record of surviving Old English except for some variant manuscripts of individual texts.
- Early English Books OnlineCitations from early English texts from 1475 to 1700, presented as digital images. Includes works by Malory, Bacon, More, Erasmus, Boyle, Newton, Galileo; musical exercises by Henry Purcell and novels by Aphra Behn; prayer books, pamphlets, and proclamations; almanacs, calendars, and many other primary sources.
- Early English Books Online - Text Creation PartnershipSearchable SGML/XML text editions of image files contained in Early English Books Online.
- Literature Online: LIONAn array of literary databases (including the full text of poems, plays, and fiction), reference works (including bibliographies, encyclopedias, etc.), and links to other Web resources for the study of literature. The complete text of journal articles is available on the database for all or some of the journals indexed. Click on Complete Contents on the left menu to see the groups of works listed chronologically.
- Middle English CompendiumThree major Middle English resources: a dictionary, a bibliography, and a collection of texts.
- Opera del Vocabolario Italiano (OVI) Database1,780 vernacular texts dated prior to 1375, including Dante, Petrarch, and Boccaccio, as well as many lesser-known texts.
- Patrologia LatinaAn electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. It comprises the works of the Church Fathers, Tertullian (200 A.D.) to Pope Innocent III (1216).
- Provençal Poetry38 collections of texts from the 12th and 13th centuries.
- Renaissance Women OnlineThis is a special subset of the database Woman Writers Online; a collection of 100 Renaissance texts accompanied by contextual and topical essays.
- Textes de Français Ancien65 works from the 12th through 15th century.
- Thesaurus Linguae Graecae a Digital Library of Greek Literature : TLGThe TLG contains virtually all Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600 and the majority of surviving works up the fall of Byzantium in A.D. 1453.
- EuropeanaA digitized multimedia library of the European cultural heritage: digitized books, manuscripts, photos, paintings, maps, audio and film material, newspapers, etc.
- DARTA partnership of research libraries and library consortia who are working together to improve access to European electronic theses.
Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Image credit: UCLA Library
Librarian for the West European Collections:
Katalin Radics
Contact Information
E-mail, Phone, Address
********************
UCLA Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
E-Books on Renaissance Studies
- Classiques Garnier en ligneClick on Accès au bases de données and select Classiques Garnier en ligne on the next page.
• Bibliothèque de la Renaissance
• Études et essais sur la Renaissance
• Études montaignistes (Montaigne Studies)
• Les Géographies du monde (World Geographies)
• Textes de la Renaissance (Studies and Essays on the European Renaissance)


Loading...
