Music Resources in Library Special Collections

Photonegatives and photographic prints documenting events and people in Southern California, the U.S., and the world. Materials originate from the Los Angeles Times newspaper and includes glass negatives (ca. 1918-1932), nitrate negatives (ca. 1925-45), and safety negatives (ca. 1935-1990). The collection also includes prints and negatives from the Los Angeles Times Orange County and San Diego bureaus.

The collection consists of photographs of musicians performing in the Los Angeles and Pittsburg areas, taken by cellist James Arkatov. Arkatov was the artistic founder of the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, as well as a cellist with the Pittsburgh Symphony, the Indianapolis Symphony, the San Francisco Symphony, and NBC's orchestra. The collection contains over 500 black and white and color photographs.

The collection consists of photographs taken by Mark Weber relating to the experimental jazz musicians during the 1970s-1990s, with a predominant focus on photos taken in Los Angeles from 1976-1985.

The UCLA Music Library's Archive of Popular American Music is a research collection covering the history of popular music in the United States from 1790 to the present. The collection, fully accessible at the item level through the UCLA Library Orion2 catalog, is one of the largest in the country, numbering almost 450,000 pieces of sheet music, anthologies, and arrangements for band and orchestra. The collection also includes 62,500 recordings on disc, tape, and cylinder.

Particular strengths within UCLA Music Library's twentieth-century holdings include music for the theater, motion pictures, radio and television, as well as general popular music, country, rhythm and blues, and rock songs.

The Sheet Music Consortium provides tools and services that promote access to and use of online sheet music collections by scholars, students, and the general public.

Many sheet music covers contain animation/cartoon images.