Film and Television

The following is a descriptive list of repositories (primarily) in the Los Angeles area that hold manuscript and other print archival collections related to the study of film and television. For most of the repositories listed, materials can be viewed on-site only and may have some restrictions on photocopying and other forms of duplication.

If you are interested in accessing materials from different archives, please contact them directly for more information.

Related Guides:

Below are links to primary locations for print special collections of relevance to the study of film and television at UCLA. Select online finding aids are also available via the Online Archive of California.

The following is a working and incomplete list of locations with significant print archival holdings documenting specific studios, including those collections not held in publicly accessible institutions. Please note that UCLA does not have contact information for archives held internally by individual studios. The papers of individuals (actors, directors, producers, screenwriters, costumers, etc.) connected with specific studios may also be available in other locations throughout the country, and are not listed here. Suggestions, revisions, and information leads for this list are encouraged! 

ABC: UCLA holds a collection of ABC Television Network Scripts and Production Material for Television, 1954-1974. Collection also includes selected posters, stills, and press kits for individual shows. 

CBS: UCLA holds music-related manuscripts, books, printed music, sound recordings and business papers relating to CBS productions from 1955-1983. Finding aid is available.

Disney:  While UCLA and other publicly accessible institutions house some selected materials related to Walt Disney productions, the majority of the studio's archives are owned and housed by the studio itself. The Disney Archives do not allow walk-in external researchers, and most archival materials are in-house use only by the studio. Disney Archives has an "Ask the Archivist" form available online and a page on Disney licensing inquiries. UCLA owns some publicity ephemera from 1938-1980s, including press kits and lobby cards. More information on Disney archival materials at UCLA is available on this research guide. 

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM): There is no fully centralized or comprehensive archive available for MGM, and unfortunately some of the studio's archival records were discarded. For instance, all MGM musical material, including orchestra arrangements and parts, were discarded in the late 1960s. However, some content is available at USC, the Margaret Herrick Library (art, legal, production, and wardrobe departments, as well as scripts), and UCLA Library Special Collections (architectural set plans, scripts and reader reports, in-house materials related to productions and compiled by the M-G-M Research Department for behind the scenes research).

NBC: Records for 1921-1976 from the National Broadcasting Company are available at the Wisconsin Historical Society. UCLA owns selected scripts, stills, posters, and press kits for individual shows. Also remember to check institutions for papers deposited by individual artists and producers. Requests for permission to use clips and footage should be sent to NBC Universal. Information on Universal Studios archives and collections available online. 

Paramount: The most extensive institutional holdings from Paramount are housed in multiple archives by the studio, including all of the music archives. The Margaret Herrick Library includes some production records, scripts, press sheets, and contract summaries. UCLA holds select stills (1920s-1940s) and television production files (1950s-1970s). Ohio State holds some materials as part of the Paramount International Films collection, 1927-1968.

Republic Pictures: UCLA Library Special Collections houses shooting and continuity scripts for approximately 2000 titles. Some archival materials also available at USC. 

RKO: The RKO studio collection (1922-1956) is housed at UCLA Library Special Collections, including scores, daily production reports, story submission cards, payroll cards, scripts, and story synopses. Some specific collection information is available via a finding aid.
The Margaret Herrick Library also houses a number of materials related to RKO, including the RKO Radio Pictures research collection compiled by Richard Jewell, 1928 - 1959.

Selznick International Pictures: The Harry Ransom Center at UT Austin houses David O. Selznick's papers with the bulk of material from 1936-1955. Also includes materials related to Selznick's associations with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Paramount, and RKO. 

Sony: Sony also owns Columbia and Tri-star. The studio has an in-house archive that is not open to the public. UCLA houses some Columbia scripts and stills, and stills from Tri-star.

Twentieth Century Fox: Most archival holdings are housed by the studio (now owned by Disney) and are not open to the public. Some Fox production material (including scripts) is available at  USC, and UCLA holds some scripts.

United Artists: Some UA archival records are located at the Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research, including corporate ledgers.

Universal: The most extensive archives are located at the Universal Studios Lot and in other locations, but they are not open to external researchers (some selected images available online via the Universal Studios Lot Collections site). Some material is available at USC, and the Margaret Herrick Library houses a collection of trailer scripts. Requests for permission to use clips and footage should be sent to NBC Universal.

Warner Bros.: Many Warner Bros. archival materials are held at the USC Warner Bros. Archives, covering studio inception to 1968. Also includes the William Schaefer ledger, which covers film grosses from 1921-1967. Some materials (mostly scripts) are held at the University of Wisconsin, and UCLA Library Special Collections houses Warner Bros. silent film music scores.