Online Archive of California (OAC)
Keyword search for primary source materials in UCLA's online finding aids:
Toward Ethical and Inclusive Descriptive Practices in UCLA Library Special Collections
LSC is committed to remediating harmful description by creating and implementing an anti-oppressive approach to discovery and access. We aim to:
- Be clear about what we know, how we know it, and what we don't know
- Embrace baseline description as a tool to improve the discoverability of all our materials
- Demonstrate an understanding that description is a continuous and necessarily iterative endeavor
Read more about our past and current approaches to description in Toward Ethical and Inclusive Descriptive Practices in UCLA Library Special Collections.
Film
UCLA Library Special Collections stewards many primary source materials pertaining to Film. This guide is intended as a starting place to point researchers to these materials and also serves as a basic orientation on using Library Special Collections holdings.
Film Titles Represented in Library Special Collections
The following is a list of film titles that are represented in Library Special Collections's holdings. The list is in process and will be updated periodically.
Once you have identified a title in this list, search for that title (in quotes) in the Online Archive of California to locate the specific collection holding those materials. The list indicates if multiple collections hold certain materials, for example, "scripts (2 collections)."
If you don't see the title you are looking for, please contact Library Special Collections Public Services.
Actors' Collections
- Collection of scrapbooks, stills, and ephemera about the Barrymore family, 1900s-1960sThe collection consists of clippings, stills, and a small amount of ephemera related to the careers of actors Lionel, Ethel, and John Barrymore.
- Ray Bolger papers, 1923-1987, bulk dates 1940s-1980sAmong his many roles on stage, screen, and television in a career that spanned sixty years, American comedian and dancer Ray Bolger was best known for his role as the Scarecrow in the 1939 film, The Wizard of Oz. In addition to his work in film and television, he continually returned to the stage, often appearing in one-man shows. The collection consists of script material, contracts, clippings, correspondence, photographs, music, and ephemera related to Bolger's lengthy career.
- Priscilla Bonner Collection, ca. 1920-ca. 1928Silent film actress Priscilla Bonner performed with such stars as Will Rogers, Tyrone Power, Clara Bow, and Gary Cooper. The collection consists of clippings and photographs related to the career of Priscilla Bonner.
- Reginald Golding Bright Papers, 1890-1940The collection contains letters from the following actors and actresses: Brian Aherne, George Alexander, James Matthew Barrie, John Barrymore, Arthur Bourchier, Mary Buckley, Billie Burke, Mrs. Patrick Campbell (aka Beatrice Stella Cornwallis-West), Fay Compton, Fay Davis, Maxine Elliott, Sydney Fairbrother, Johnson Forbes-Robertson, John Gielgud, Yvette Guilbert, John Hare, Beatrice Harraden, John Martin Harvey, Charles Hawtrey, Seymour Hicks, H.B. Irving, Marie Lohr, Franklyn McLeary, Cyril Maude, Edna May, Ivor Novello, Eslanda Robeson, Robert Taber, Ellen Terry, Sybil Thorndike, Herbert Beerbohm Tree, Violet Vanbrugh, Charles Wyndham.
- Betty Bronson papers, 1920-1970Betty Bronson was an actress whose career began in Hollywood's Silent Era and spanned several decades. She is best remembered for her role as Peter Pan in the 1924 version of the film, Peter Pan. The collection consists of materials related to Bronson's career and includes clippings, photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, and personal and professional ephemera.
- Kendall Carly Browne scripts, ca. 1960s-ca. 1970sThere is very little biographical information available about Kendall Carly Browne. She was married to producer Her Braverman and was the mother of Bart Braverman. The actress's credits include The Ed Wynn Show and a small number of lesser-known projects such as I Wonder Who's Killing Her Now?, Fear City, and Dreamscape. More recent credits include the television dramas CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and ER.
- Diahann Carroll papers, ca. 1940s-ca. 2008Over the course of her career, actress and singer Diahann Carroll has been involved in a number of stage, motion picture, and television projects as well a business and philanthropic activities. The bulk of the collection includes musical arrangements, clippings, and photographs documenting assorted stage, motion picture, and television projects. Additionally, there is a small amount of correspondence, scrapbooks, awards, and ephemera.
- David Chow scripts, 1969-1986As an actor, he appeared in motion pictures and television series. Collection consists of motion picture and television scripts including Kung Fu and produced and unproduced motion pictures such as Conquest of the Planet of the Apes, and Frasier the Lovable Lion among others.
- Susan Clark Papers, 1965-1993Susan Clark was a motion picture and television actress. She may be best known for her role as Katherine on the television series Webster. The bulk of the collection consists of scripts from the television series Webster. Additionally there are scripts representing her work on television movies such as The Dark Tower (released as Night Moves) and Skullduggery as well guest appearances on popular television series such as Columbo and Marcus Welby, M.D.
- Virginia Brown Faire papers, 1918-1977 (bulk 1918-1929)Actress Virginia Brown Faire appeared in over forty silent film productions. The collection consists of photographs and scrapbooks related to her career.
- Phyllis Diller papers, 1934-2011This collection includes business papers, correspondence, sheet music, media, and memorabilia from the private collection of comedian and actress Phyllis Diller. Diller broke ground as one of the first and most prominent woman comedians through her stand-up act, films, television appearances, books, and records. Post-retirement in 2002, Diller wrote an autobiography titled Like a Lampshade in a Whorehouse: My Life in Comedy (2005), turned her hobby of drawing and painting into another career, and has continued to make appearances on television and in film.
- Howard Duff CollectionThis collection contains a vast array of materials related to the life and career of actor Howard Duff. The majority of the collection consists of film and television scripts. Also included are photographs, both personal and professional, radio sound recordings, correspondence, legal records, theater ephemera, military service materials, and sketches by Duff. Of particular interest are oral history transcripts, Duff's personal items including a wallet, make-up kit, passport, and eyeglasses, as well as materials related to Duff's first marriage to actress Ida Lupino.
- Julia Duffy papers, 1980-2008; (bulk 1986-1990)Julia Duffy is a television, motion picture, and stage actress who is best known for her portrayal of Stephanie Vanderkellen on the television show Newhart. The collection consists of various draft scripts for television and motion picture projects in which Duffy was involved. Absent from the collection is material pertaining to Duffy's stage career.
- Lou Frizzell Papers, 1930s-1970sCharacter actor Lou Frizzell appeared in numerous stage productions, television shows, and motion pictures between the 1930s-1970s. The collection consists of scripts, photographs, scrapbooks, printed materials, and music related to his career.
- George Gray photograph albums, ca. 1912-ca. 1928; bulk ca.1912-ca.1914George Gray was an actor, director, and makeup man for both film and television. The collection consists of five photograph albums including George Gray's silent film production stills, personal and family photographs. Additionally, there are a small number of casting directories for silent films.
- Paul Hartman Papers, 1935-1965Paul Hartman (1910-1973) was born in San Francisco, California. He was a dancer, actor, magician, and singer appearing in vaudeville, the theater, film, and television. The collection contains correspondence, scrapbooks, photographs, diaries, clippings, programs, sheet music, books, pamphlets, and memorabilia of Paul Hartman and family members.
- Carolyn Jones Papers, 1953-1965Actress Carolyn Jones was best known for her role as the ghoulish Morticia in the television series The Addams Family. The collection consists of scripts and scrapbooks related to her acting career.
- Shirley Jones papers, 1942-1980Actress and singer Shirley Jones has appeared in movies like Oklahoma!, The Music Man, and Carousel, and is well known for her role as Shirley Partridge on the television show, The Partridge Family. The collection consists of television scripts, screenplays for produced and unproduced motion pictures, and stage plays related to Jones's career.
- Allyn Joslyn papers, 1920s-1970sVersatile character actor Allyn Joslyn's acting career spanned from the 1920s to the 1970s. The collection documents Joslyn's professional accomplishments as an actor and entertainer, and includes scripts for motion pictures, television, radio, and stage; press clippings focused on Joslyn's career; photographs (mainly stills) from various film, television, and stage productions; and a small amount of correspondence and ephemera.
- Steven Keats scripts, 1973-1985Steven Keats was born in New York, 1945. He graduated from Manhattan's High School for the Performing Arts and then served in Viet Nam (1965-1966) before attending the Yale School of Drama and Montclair State College. Keats made his Broadway debut in the second cast of Oh! Calcutta (1970). His film roles include Hester Street, Death Wish, and Black Sunday. His television roles include parts in The Awakening Land and The Executioner's Song. Keats died May 1994 of an apparent suicide.
- David Walley research material about Ernie Kovacs, ca. 1972-1975This collection is comprised of research material collected by David Walley during the early 1970s for the writing of his biography on Ernie Kovacs.
- Charles Laughton Papers, 1920-1964 (bulk 1940-1962)Charles Laughton (1899-1962) was a theater and film actor, radio personality, and public performer. The collection consists of photographs, publicity materials, press clippings, correspondence, radio and theatre scripts, screenplays, assorted readings, and miscellaneous items.
- May McAvoy papers, 1910s-1980sMay McAvoy was a silent screen actress who gained popularity during the early 1920s. She also reigned as Rose Queen for the 1923 Tournament of Roses. The collection consists of photographs, film stills, clippings, and ephemera related to her career.
- Nancy Malone papers, ca. 1946-2000sNancy Malone began her career at the age of six, modeling and appearing on live radio and television programs. She went on to become an accomplished actor, director, and producer and was a co-founder of Women in Film, the nonprofit organization dedicated to supporting women's roles within the entertainment industry. The collection consists of material representing Malone's involvement in various projects as an actress, director, and producer, her association with Women in Film, her contributions to the advancement of the entertainment community, and her various achievements outside of the industry.
- Alan Mandell papers, 1950-2012Alan Mandell is an accomplished theater and film actor, theater manager, stage director, and producer. He was a founding member of the San Francisco Actor’s Workshop and the San Quentin Drama Workshop, managed the Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, and was consulting director for the Los Angeles Actors’ Theatre and the Los Angeles Theater Center where he ran the Poetry Literary Series. Mandell is considered to be a foremost interpreter and scholar of Samuel Beckett’s works. Materials in this collection document Mandell’s professional career and include scripts, photographs, some personal materials, and correspondence with many notable literary and theater figures, including Beckett.
- Todd Mason papers, 1967-1981There is little information available about Todd Mason. During his career, he worked as an actor, did voiceovers, and was a newspaper writer. From 1968-1975 Mason was an associate of Mike Connors and worked for the television series Mannix. The collection consists of writings, photographs, correspondence, and audio cassette recordings related to his career.
- Marilyn Monroe exhibition photographs, 1975-1976Norman Mailer and Lawrence Schiller published the book, Marilyn Pictures by the World's Foremost Photographers, ca. 1973. The collection consists of a set of original photographic art prints (oversize and poster size) of Marilyn Monroe as displayed in Peri's Pictures' Marilyn Monroe Exhibition.
- De Sacia Mooers Papers, 1896-1951De Sacia Mooers (1879-1960), acted on stage in New York and starred in silent movies in California. The collection consists of Lewis's books, clippings, papers, photographs, publications, and scrapbooks documenting his business interests and political involvement. It also consists of De Sacia Mooers's clippings, scrapbooks, photographs, publications, and publicity materials documenting her career in New York and California.
- Donald Randolph papersDonald Randolph was a stage, film, television, and radio actor. The collection includes two scrapbooks of programs and clippings documenting a number of projects in which Randolph was involved, photographs, and a small amount of ephemera, correspondence, and writings by Randolph.
- Jay Riley papers, 1959-1988Jay Riley was an African American actor who started his career in 1932. He appeared in Broadway productions and also found roles in motion pictures and television. The collection consists of script material, photographs, and a small amount of biographical information, press clippings, ephemera, books, and audiovisual materials related to Riley’s career.
- Rosalind Russell Papers, 1930-1970The collection consists of scripts, clippings, press books, scrapbooks, programs, photographs, awards, records, correspondence, and miscellaneous material related to the career of the actress, Rosalind Russell. Also includes papers related to Frederick Brisson.
- Violet Schram papers, 1914-1963Violet Schram was an actress on the stage, radio, and film. The collection consists of photographs, newspaper clippings, ephemera, and a poster relating to Schram's theatrical, radio, and movie career.
- Randolph Scott papers, ca. 1890s-1997The collection consists of photographs, film stills, newspaper clippings, scrapbooks, sheet music, sound recordings, correspondence, scripts, financial records, architecture and design plans, and various entertainment publications.
- Ann Sothern papers, 1954-1961The collection consists of material related to the career of actress Ann Sothern. Includes scripts, business records, and production material for The Ann Sothern Show, along with correspondence, proposals for television series and pilots, production records for summer stock and night club acts, handwritten scores, and sheet music. Also includes a small number of audio recordings, photographs, and one scrapbook.
- George Spaulding Papers, 1913-1940George Spaulding (1881-1959) was a screen, stage, radio, and television actor, as well as a stage producer and playwright. The collection consists of theater programs, mementos, and a scrapbook relating to Spaulding's acting career.
Personal Papers
Library Special Collections holds collections pertaining to specific people who played a prominent role in film. An example would be the Jean Renoir Papers. You will also find materials related to such individuals or film organizations in other collections, so be sure to use the keyword search function in the Online Archive of California, to find all available materials relating to those persons or organizations.
- Gerald Drayson Adams scripts, ca. 1949-ca. 1960sGerald Drayson Adams was a film and television writer. Among his credits are the films Dead Reckoning and Kissin Cousins and the television series Maverick. The collection consists of screenplays, teleplays, treatments, and other writings for what appear to be movie and television projects related to Adam's career.
- Dorothy Arzner Papers, ca. 1920-1979The collection consists of clippings, sketches, photographs and motion picture stills, correspondence, scrapbooks, audio recordings, and ephemera related to Arzner's personal life and career as filmmaker.
- Dennis Bishop papers, 1973-2009Dennis Bishop is an American film and television producer who has worked on numerous projects including commercials, award winning features and television projects. The collection contains production and administrative materials related to film and television projects, program materials for film festivals, committee materials concerning California tax incentive legislation, speech notes and memorabilia.
- Bonnie Cashin Collection of Fashion, Theater and Film Costume Design, 1913-2000The collection contains Bonnie Cashin's personal archive documenting her design career. The collection includes Cashin's design illustrations, writings on design, contractual paperwork, photographs of her clothing designs, and press materials including press releases and editorial coverage of her work. Personal photographs and letters to Cashin are also included.
- Wah Chang papers, ca. 1928-2000, bulk, ca. 1950-2000The collection consists of biographical scrapbooks and exhibit panels documenting the career of special effects and film pioneer, artist Wah Chang.
- Dan Curry Papers 1967-Dan Curry, born Daniel F. Curry, is an Emmy Award-winning fine artist and filmmaker. He is best known --- and has won seven Emmy awards for --- his work as Visual Effects Producer of Star Trek: The Next Generation, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Star Trek: Voyager, and Star Trek: Enterprise. This collection documents Curry’s work as visual effects producer of these series, as well as his work on other motion picture and television projects. The bulk of the collection dates from 1987 to 1992 and includes collected screenplays, montage storyboards, memos, recorded material, and Curry’s personal notes and hand-drawn illustrations.
- Dwain Esper Papers, 1928-1984This collection primarily contains material belonging to movie producer and director Dwain Esper and his wife Hildegarde, including photographs, correspondence, business records, and advertisements, many of which are connected to Esper's movies and career.
- Otis Ferguson papers, 1931-1986The collection consists of scrapbooks, letters and ephemera related to the career of film critic Otis Ferguson.
- Harold Grieve Papers, 1920-1929Harold Grieve was an art director in the film industry during the 1920s. His credits include The Prisoner of Zenda (1922), So This Is Paris (1926), and The Devil Dancer (1927). The collection consists of sketches, renderings, and set plans related to his career.
- Anton Grot Papers, 1920-1950Antocz Franciszek Groszewski (1884-1974) was born in Kelbasice, Poland and came to the U.S., 1909. His film career began in 1913 when he was hired by the Lubin Company to paint and design sets. He relocated to Los Angeles in 1922. He worked on a variety of films and was nominated for 5 Academy Awards. The collection consists of materials related to Grot's career as a motion picture set designer and art director. Includes original sketches in pencil, charcoal, and water color as well as photographs of completed sets and sketches.
- Colin Higgins Papers, ca. 1960-1987Colin Higgins (1941-1988) was a screenwriter and director of the film comedies Harold and Maude, Silver streak, Foul Play, and Nine to Five. The collection consists of personal and professional correspondence, screenplays in various drafts, research materials, production reports, army and college notes, and photographs.
- Harry Horner Papers, 1938-1957Harry Horner was a Hollywood art director and production designer who worked on such films as The Heiress (1949), The Hustler (1961), and They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969). His collection consists of set designs and includes blueprints, drawings, boards, fabric, and color samples. Includes designs for The Late Christopher Bean, Midsummer Night's Dream, The Duelists, Tobias and the Angel, Billy Budd, Ziegfeld Follies, Annabelle Broome, Dona Elena, Pride and Prejudice, Gloriana, Hazel Flagg, Star and Garter, Christopher Blake.
- William Horsley Papers, 1903-1947The collection contains photographs, correspondence, magazines and magazine articles, and ephemera related to William Horsley's career in the motion picture industry.
- John Houseman Papers, 1930-1989The collection consists of correspondence, director's scripts for stage, movies, radio, & television, newspaper clippings, ephemera, and videotapes of television interviews, commercials, and television performances.
- Dorothy Jeakins Costume Design Archive, 1932-1975Dorothy Jeakins built an impressive list of credits in theater, film, and television and came to be respected as one of the best costume designers in the entertainment industry. The collection contains costume designs, preparatory sketches, textile swatches, and designer notes related to her career.
- Billie Jenkins papers, 1969-2006; bulk ca. 1980s-1995The collection consists of material related to Jenkins involvement with Women In Film and her public service activities with organizations and institutions such as The American Film Institute Gary Hendler Minority Filmmaker Program, the City of Los Angeles Cultural Heritage Commission, and the Boy Scouts of America Women of Excellence committee, among others.
- George Jenkins PapersCollection consists of materials related to the professional career of production designer and art director George Jenkins. Includes research material, sketches, and floor plans. Research materials consist of location photographs, scripts, schedules, notes, color samples, and budget records. Sketches include original drawings in pencil, charcoal, and watercolor of scenes and sets. Floor plans include blueprints of stage sets built for film or television productions, or map out existing buildings including furniture details, elevations, and continuity sketches. Includes materials for productions such as 1776 (1972), All the President's Men (1976), Best Years of Our Lives (1946), Funny Lady (1975), Music with Mary Martin (TV, 1959), and The New Revue (TV, 1953-54).
- George P. Johnson Negro Film Collection, 1916-1977George Perry Johnson (1885-1977) was a writer, producer, and distributor for the Lincoln Motion Picture Company (1916-23). After the company closed, he established and ran the Pacific Coast News Bureau for the dissemination of Negro news of national importance (1923-27). He started the Negro in film collection about the time he started working for Lincoln. The collection consists of newspaper clippings, photographs, publicity material, posters, correspondence, and business records related to early Black film companies, Black films, films with Black casts, and Black musicians, sports figures and entertainers.
- Phil Karlson Papers, 1954-1969Phil Karlson (1908- ) was born Philip N. Karlstein. He worked in many positions at Universal Studios, including propman, film editor, associate producer, and finally as feature editor in 1944. He was known for directing realistic crime films. The collection consists of screenplays and related materials of motion pictures directed by Karlson. Most screenplays are heavily annotated, and some contain drawings, timing notes, schedules, memos, and cast lists.
- Stanley Kramer papers, 1945-1984The collection contains production files for Kramer's films, stills, scripts, audio tapes, ephemera, related correspondence, and memorabilia.
- Charles Laughton Papers, 1920-1964 (bulk 1940-1962)The collection consists of photographs, publicity materials, press clippings, correspondence, radio and theatre scripts, screenplays, assorted readings, and miscellaneous items.
- Irving Lerner papers, 1935-1978The collection consists of material related to the career of documentary film director and producer Irving Lerner. Includes scripts and treatments, production material, correspondence, clippings, photographs, and scrapbooks. Contains material related to the motion pictures, Studs Lonigan (1960) and The Royal Hunt of the Sun (1969), the television series, Ben Casey (1961-66), and unproduced projects, The Blue-Eyed Wonder, written by Don Richie, and St. Anthony's Forty Blondes by John Fante and Carey McWilliams. Includes correspondence with Thomas Brandon regarding a book project on the documentary film movement of the 1930s.
- Dudley Nichols Papers, 1940-1959The collection consists of mimeograph and typescript copies of movie treatments and drafts of Nichols' screenplays from the 1940s and 1950s, production notes, and magazine articles related to the films.
- Jean Renoir PapersCollection consists of material related to Jean Renoir's career as director and screenwriter. Includes scripts, production material, photographs, personal and professional correspondence, and manuscript material. Photographs include film stills representing over 30 film titles released between 1926-69, photographs of Renoir's theater projects and productions, and personal photographs including family, friends, actors, and professional colleagues. Production material includes files for produced and unproduced projects from ca. 1930s-70s. Manuscript material includes novels and biographies.
- Paul Rotha Papers, 1926-1979Paul Rotha (1907-1984) was a film critic, documentary filmmaker, and movie director. The collection consists of materials related to Rotha's documentary and feature films and Rotha's books on the cinema.
- Nick Smirnoff Papers, 1970-2009Nick Smirnoff was a production manager, assistant director, producer, and photographer who has worked primarily between the 1970s-2000s in Los Angeles. His work includes numerous projects in the television industry, in addition to motion pictures and commercials. His most notable projects include Felicity, The Toolbox Murders, and Miami Vice. The collection comprises production and industry materials such as scripts, production reports, crew and cast contact lists, and publications containing industry guidelines and procedures.
- Preston Sturges papers, 1920-1The collection consists of film scripts, production material, and correspondence related to Sturges' career.
- King Vidor Papers, 1920-1965The collection contains annotated scripts, correspondence, photographs, and ephemera for 22 films Vidor produced or directed including The big parade, Duel in the sun, Northwest passage, and Stella dallas.
- John Weld Papers, 1938-1944John Weld (1905- ) was a stuntman in Hollywood films (1923-26), a reporter for several newspapers, and a producer of film documentaries. The collection consists of Weld's manuscripts, notes, correspondence, and ephemera.
- William Wyler Papers, 1925-1975The collection consists of materials related to the career of motion picture director, William Wyler. Includes correspondence, photographs, clippings, various annotated drafts and versions of film scripts, legal documents, notes, and budget and production information.
Physical Type-Specific Collections
Here you will find materials represented in a specific special format other than papers. Some of the formats included are set designs, posters, stills, and lobby cards.
- Collection of Motion picture posters, 1924-1996The collection consists of primarily American film posters for films produced by various studios including Columbia Pictures, 20th Century Fox, MGM, Paramount, Universal, United Artists, and Warner Brothers, among others.
- Collection of Motion Picture Scripts, 1921-The collection consists of motion picture scripts dating from ca. 1921 to the present. Arranged alphabetically by film title.
- Collection of Motion Picture Stills, 1921-The collection consists of motion picture scripts dating from ca. 1921 to the present. This collection is primarily American film scripts of mixed genres which were produced by various companies including Columbia Pictures, 20th Century Fox, MGM, Paramount, RKO Universal, United Artists, and Warner Brothers. Includes some scripts annotated by the writers.
- Collection of Swedish film stills , ca.1940s-1960sThe collection consists primarily of black and white production stills and portrait photographs of Swedish actors and actresses in Swedish films from ca. 1940s-ca. 1960s.
- Collection of Motion Picture Lobby Cards, 1913-The collection consists of primarily of American motion picture lobby cards dating from 1913 to ca. 1980s. Arranged alphabetically by film title.
- Collection of Motion Picture Background Stills, 1950-1960This is a collection of stills from Twentieth Century Fox Studios. The photographs are background stills used in various movies, and for the most part, are unidentified. The collection is arranged under the headings given by the Fox Studio archives.
- Jack Matzkin Collection of Scripts and Set Designs, 1956-1973The collection consists of script material, a small amount of blue line set drawings, and a very small number of rehearsal schedules for television variety specials produced during the late-1950s to the early-1970s.
- Hans Dreier Collection of Motion Picture Set Designs, ca. 1920-1951Hans Dreier (1885-1966) was a set designer and art director at Famous Players-Lasky-Paramount and eventually became head of Paramount's art department. He received Academy Awards for Frenchmen's Creek (1944), Samson and Delilah (1949), and Sunset Boulevard (1950). The collection consists of photographs of motion picture sets as well as charcoal, watercolor, and pen and ink sketches by Dreier and his staff.
- Robert Finkel Photographs of Television Variety Show Sets, 1955-1971Producer Bob Finkel is well known for his work on variety shows. The collection consists of stills and slides of television variety show sets.
- William Bellin Papers, 1930-1996William Bellin was a costume, prop and set designer in the performing arts industry. The collection consists mainly of materials related to his professional career as graphic artist and designer and includes blueline set drawings; costume and prop sketches; playbills; graphic design samples; photographs and transparencies of display materials; and snapshots of scenic elements, floats and props.
- George Jenkins Art Direction Materials Archive, 1946-1984.Collection consists of materials related to the professional career of production designer and art director George Jenkins. Includes research material, sketches, and floor plans. Research materials consist of location photographs, scripts, schedules, notes, color samples, and budget records. Sketches include original drawings in pencil, charcoal, and watercolor of scenes and sets. Floor plans include blueprints of stage sets built for film or television productions, or map out existing buildings including furniture details, elevations, and continuity sketches.
- Robert Luthardt Papers, ca. 1900-1978, bulk 1960-1975Robert Luthardt (1917-1977) was an art director and production designer for the motion picture and television industries, and a designer of restaurants and private residences. The collection consists of production files containing photographic and other research materials, plans for many of his set designs, and materials related to his work on commercial and residential interiors.
- Edward Stephenson Collection of Set Design Drawings for Television Shows, 1956-1986Collection consists of original working drawings designed and drawn by Edward Stephenson for the planning, direction, construction, and use in avariety of television productions. Includes set designs, some production material, and occasional blueprints. Contains drawings for 59 shows originating on ABC, NBC, and CBS, including The Danny Kaye Show (644 items), Sanford and Son (171 items), The Andy Williams Show (374 items), Soap (202 items), Benson (147 items), Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (168 items), Maude, Good Times, and What's Happening.
- Bob Brooke Lux Video Theatre Collection 1955The Lux Video Theatre was a dramatic anthology television series that aired from 1950-1954 and it is believed that Bob Brooke was an audio technician for the program. The collection includes scripts and set plans for a variety of episodes created in 1955.
- Portrait File, 1921-The collection is primarily publicity photographs/stills of American actors, actresses, and other creative talent associated with the motion pictures and television industry.
- Gary Franklin photographs, 1952-1984 (bulk 1970s-1980s)Gary Franklin is best known as a news and entertainment reporter for KCBS. The collection consists of oversize black and white mounted photographs taken by Franklin. The bulk of the images are political figures and entertainers. Additionally, there are a very small number of location shots including Los Angeles area studios.
- Ernest E. Reshovsky Photographs, 1949-1972Ernest E. Reshovsky was a Los Angeles photojournalist. The collection consists of negatives and proof sheets of Reshovsky's work from 1949-1972.
Animation Collections
Here you will find collections of materials pertaining specifically to animators and animation.
- George Pal Papers, 1937-1986Collection consists of material related to career of animator producer director George Pal. Includes correspondence, script materials, photographs, audio recordings, publicity material, clippings, and research and development materials.
- Walter Lantz Archive,1927-1972Collection consists of materials related to the career of cartoon animator, Walter Lantz. Includes production files, subject files, cels, drawings, backgrounds, exposure sheets, and comic books and posters.
- Walter Lantz Productions Collection of Music for Woody Woodpecker Cartoons and Other Productions, 1940-1960The bulk of the collection consists of materials related to the music production process at the Lantz Studios from 1951-70. Includes the holographs of scores, parts, and detail sheets for Woody Woodpecker cartoons and various commercials.
- Walt Disney Productions Publicity Ephemera, 1938-198xThe collection consists of photographs, press books, press kits, and other printed publicity ephemera related to Walt Disney Production film projects (ca. 1938 into the 1980s).
- International Animated Film Association, ASIFA-HollywoodThe collection consists of animation art from various local and international studio and independent animators including Hanna-Barbera, Walter Lantz, Walt Disney, J.R. Bray, John and Faith Hubley, Chuck Jones, and John Weldon. Includes original animation art newsletters, pamphlets, programs, catalogues, and journals. Also includes video tapes of ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards. Unpublished finding aid available; inquire at Library Special Collections.
- Norman Maurer Papers, 1976-1982Norman Maurer was writer, film director and producer, and also worked for many years in television animation for Hanna Barbera and ABC, writing and editing. The collection consists of scripts, photocopies of storyboards, and outlines for children's animated television programs including, The Adventures of Goldie Gold (1981), Dingbat and the creeps (1980), Fangface (1979), Heathcliff (1979-81), Marmaduke (1981), Mork and Mindy (1980-82), Plastic family (1980-81), Richie Rich (1979-81), Scooby and Scrappy Doo (1980-81), Super friends (1980-81), and Thundarr the barbarian (1979-81).
- Bob Balser PapersBob Balser has been involved in animation production and direction since the 1950s. The collection consists of production-related material for animated projects produced by Bob Balser and his animation studio Pegbar, a small amount of material documenting Balser's involvement with the European Animation Circle, and small number of animation-related publications.
Oral History Interviews
UCLA’s Center for Oral History Research collects oral history interviews related primarily to the history of Southern California and the Los Angeles metropolitan region.
- Film and Television Oral HistoriesHere you will find interviews with people associated with film and television, including those associated with the Hollywood Blacklist, the Motion Picture in America, and African Americans in Entertainment and Media.
- Women in Animation Oral History TranscriptsCollection consists of oral history transcripts from interviews conducted by the organization, Women in Animation. Contains interviews with women pioneers from the animation industry, including Frances Arriola, Susan Ashley, Barbara Baldwin, Betty Brooks, Martha Buckley, Xenia De Mattia, Becky Fallberg, Mary Jane Frost, Grace Godino, Wilma Guenot, Julie Harvey, Anneline Liu, Joan Orbison, Sylvia Roemer, Martha Sigall, Gini Swift and Auril Thompson. The interviews are varied in terms of positions held and talents expressed while in the animation industry.
- Ephraim Sales Collection of Tapes and Transcripts of Interviews by Roy NewquistRoy Newquist (b.1925) was a copy supervisor for various advertising agencies in Minneapolis and Chicago (1951-63), a literary editor for Chicago's American and a critic for the New York Post (1963). He also hosted a radio program called Counterpoint, WQXR, New York. His published books include Counterpoint (1964) and Conversations (1967). The collection consists of audiotape recorded interviews and documentation related to interviews of various authors and entertainers conducted by Newquist.
- Nat Segaloff Papers, 1958-2008The collection consists of materials pertaining to Nat Segaloff's career as a freelance writer, producer, teacher, and journalist. A highlight of this collection is its large amount of material pertaining to the Hollywood blacklist.
Film Music Collections
Library Special Collections holds a large amount of film music archival materials including materials for silent and sound films. For a more complete listing of these holdings, consult the Online Archive of California, using the keyword search term, "film music."
Dorothy Fields payroll card, RKO Collection, box 157
Pianist's payroll card, RKO Collection, box 149
- Alex North Collection of Motion Picture Music , 1951-1969This collection consists of holograph scores with occasional holograph music notes.
- Bernard Herrmann Collection of Music for Film, Television, and Radio Productions, 1935-1969The collection consists of manuscripts, ozalid masters and copies, scores and parts of radio, television, and film music. Includes arrangements used in CBS Crime Classics radio show and music from the following films: Battle of Neretva, Jason and the Argonauts, The Kentuckian, Marnie, North by Northwest, Psycho, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, and The Trouble with Harry. Also includes selections from Herrmann's Opera, Wuthering Heights, and his Nocturne and Scherzo for orchestra.
- CBS Inc. Film and Television Collection 1955-1991The collection consists of music manuscripts, books, printed music, sound recordings and business papers relating to CBS productions. Also included are logs, music manuscripts, books, and printed music related to four types of CBS productions: features films, television series, television specials, and television movies.
- Eugene Zador Collection of music manuscripts , ca. 1955-1965This collection consists of autographed manuscripts of orchestral works.
- Hans J. Salter Collection 1935-1982The collection consists of music, personal papers, correspondence, photographs, production materials, business papers and periodical clippings of one of Universal Pictures' film composers, Hans J. Salter. The various kinds of music are manuscript and published music including conductor's scores, orchestral parts, sheet music, published music books, and sound recordings on 7", 10", and 12" sound discs, 7" and 10" open reel analog tapes, and sound cassettes.
- Henry Mancini Collection, 1955-1969The collection consists of music manuscripts, music notes, cue sheets and timing sheets for music composed by Mancini for motion pictures.
- Herschel Burke Gilbert Collection of Motion Picture and Television Music 1946-1969The collection consists of manuscript scores (holographs or copies) and open reel tapes of music composed by Herschel Gilbert for television series and motion pictures, and includes some related materials such as parts, cues, lyrics sheets, and sketches.
- Jeff Alexander Television, Radio, and Motion Picture Music Collection, 1943-1970The collection consists of holographs and/or ozalid copies of musical sketches for TV commercials, radio programs; television shows, and various television specials, and holographs or copies of motion picture scores. Also included are additional manuscript scores, framed tributes, awards, letters of recognition, photographs with personalities, drawings, and sound recordings.
- Louis B. Schnauber (Film Music Society) Collection 1910-1927The collection consists of 2,111 complete sets of orchestral parts for silent films, assembled by Louis B. Schnauber between 1910 and 1927 while he worked as Music Director in more than 25 Omaha theaters.
- Paul A. Marquardt Collection of Music for Silent FilmsThe collection consists of holographs, ozalid masters and copies, and mimeograph copies of scores and parts of music, either composed or arranged by P.A. Marquardt, mostly for silent films. Also included are several marches, an opera and 67 pieces of silent film music (piano part only) published by the Music Buyers Corporation.
- Silent Film Music Collection ca. 1900-1930The collection consists of silent film music sheets.
- Warner Brothers Studios Music CollectionA brief initial view of the collection presents 390 boxes of music used for silent film, including printed dance band arrangements (scores and parts), sheet music, and other published and some unpublished music; 137 boxes of sheet music, choral editions, and other published and unpublished music used as a music reference library; 47 boxes of books, mostly about music, frequently stamped with "Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Music Library".
- Aaron Copland Collection of Motion Picture MusicOzalid copies of conductor's scores of original music for the motion pictures "The North Star" (1943), and "The Red Pony" (1949). Includes piano score for the song "No Village Like Mine," with music by Copland and words by Ira Gershwin.
- Harry Lubin Collection of Film and Television MusicManuscript scores, or scores and parts, of music composed by Lubin for the Loretta Young show, One step beyond, The Outer Limits, and various other television shows; music for the motion pictures Disaster, Wyoming Mail, Waterfront at Midnight, Mr. Reckless, Caged Fury, and Tibet; miscellaneous themes, cues, and songs with lyrics.
- George Antheil Motion Picture and Television Music Collection 1936-1957The collection consists of holographs, ozalid and other copies of scores, short scores and parts of George Antheil's music for motion picture and television productions. Included is the music for The Plainsman, The Buccaneer, Knock on Any Door, Not as a Stranger, In a Lonely Place, and The Pride and the Passion.
- Edward B. Powell Collection of Motion Picture Music 1935-1977Collection consists of manuscript or ozalid copy sketches, full scores, or conductor's scores of motion picture music orchestrated by Powell and others. Includes music for the following films: The garden of evil (Bernard Herrmann), Viva Zapata (Alex North), A night with Pan (Joseph Achron), The song of Bernadette and Twelve o'clock high (Alfred Newman), The king and I (Richard Rodgers), It's a mad mad mad mad world (Ernest Gold), The torn curtain (John Addison), and Sylvia (David Raksin). Also music by John Green. Orchestrators, beside Powell, include Frank Comstock and Ray Heindorf.
- Van Bogert papers, 1956The collection consists of various drafts of scripts, production material, photographs, art work, and music from several television and motion picture productions.
- William Wyler Papers, 1925-1975Collection consists of materials related to the career of motion picture director, William Wyler. Includes correspondence, photographs, clippings, various annotated drafts and versions of film scripts, legal documents, notes, and budget and production information. Contains material related to films such as "Ben Hur" (1959), "Best Years Of Our Lives" (1946), "The Children's Hour" (1961), "The Collector" (1965), "Friendly Persuasion" (1956), "Funny Girl" (1968), "The Heiress" (1927), "The Letter" (1956), "Little Foxes" (1941), "Mrs. Miniver" (1942), "Roman Holiday" (1953), and "Wuthering Heights" (1939). Also includes transcript of script conference with Lillian Hellman, photographs from several unidentified westerns with Wyler and various people including Ted Wells and Fred Gilman, and unproduced script material with treatments by various people such as Robert Wyler.
- Richard Bowden Collection of Musical Compositions and Arrangements, 1967-1982Manuscripts and/or ozalid masters and copies and printed scores for compositions and arrangements of music for orchestra, chamber groups, and jazz bands, and for television and motion picture productions.
- Irving Lerner papers, 1935-1978Collection consists of material related to the career of documentary film director and producer Irving Lerner. Includes scripts and treatments, production material, correspondence, clippings, photographs, and scrapbooks. Contains material related to the motion pictures, Studs Lonigan (1960) and The Royal Hunt Of The Sun (1969), the television series, Ben Casey (1961-66), and unproduced projects, The Blue-Eyed Wonder, written by Don Richie, and St. Anthony's Forty Blondes by John Fante and Carey McWilliams. Includes correspondence with Thomas Brandon regarding a book project on the documentary film movement of the 1930s.
Film Studios/Organizations
- RKO Studio Records, ca. 1928-1958The collection consists of script files, production information files, music scores and arrangements, script synopses and reader's reports, story submission cards, payroll records, and books from what appears to be the story department library. Included within the collection is information pertaining to ca. 3,000 plus produced and/or unproduced projects related to the studio's history.
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Research Department Files, 1930s-1940sThe collection consists of historical production research materials compiled by the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Research Department for selected motion picture projects produced during the 1930s-1940. Included are loose-bound binders of research that may include text and/or photographic research.
- Gary Essert Filmex Files, 1966-1981Gary Essert and with the assistance of George Cukor, launched the first Los Angeles International Film Exposition (Filmex) in Hollywood, CA (1971). The collection consists of documents and photographs relating to films shown at the Los Angeles International Film Exposition(Filmex).
- Women in Film Collection, 1981-2005This collection primarily consists of Women in Film Crystal and Lucy Award ceremonies held in Los Angeles, California. Other materials in the collection encompass WIF Film Festivals and other WIF special events, clips and television programs featuring work by or interviews with women honored in the awards ceremonies, public service announcements, television programs about women's issues, news coverage of WIF events and other topics, demo reels submitted by performers, electronic press kits, and movie trailers. The collection consists of 1/2 in. VHS (NTSC) videocassettes, 1/2 in. Betacam SP videocassettes, and 3/4 in. U-matic videocassettes.
- Walt Disney Productions Publicity Ephemera, 1938-198xDescriptionWalt and Roy Disney founded the Walt Disney Company in ca. 1923. The Disney company starting producing feature-length animated films in the 1930s and went on to become a leader in both animation film production and family entertainment. The collection consists of photographs, press books, press kits, and other printed publicity ephemera related to Walt Disney Production film projects (ca. 1938 into the 1980s).
- Wolper Productions Records, 1960-1963The collection consists of television scripts and research materials for the biography series of documentary television films produced by Wolper for Wolper Productions.
Film Producer's Collections
Collections listed here pertain to the papers of specific television producers
- Irving Lerner papers, 1935-1978The collection consists of material related to the career of documentary film director and producer Irving Lerner. Includes scripts and treatments, production material, correspondence, clippings, photographs, and scrapbooks. Contains material related to the motion pictures, Studs Lonigan (1960) and The Royal Hunt Of The Sun (1969), the television series, Ben Casey (1961-66), and unproduced projects, The Blue-Eyed Wonder, written by Don Richie, and St. Anthony's Forty Blondes by John Fante and Carey McWilliams. Includes correspondence with Thomas Brandon regarding a book project on the documentary film movement of the 1930s.
- Herbert Leonard papers, 1957-1977Throughout his career, producer Herbert Leonard was involved with hundreds of television and motion picture projects. The collection consists of television and motion picture scripts, production material, correspondence, budgets, contracts, and business records.
- Dick Dickson motion picture scripts , 1930-1940During the 1930s Dickson Dickson was a movie producer. The collection consists of 18 scripts related to Dickson's career, including Man from Bar-20 and Sons of the Pioneers from the Hopalong Cassidy series.
- Robert Rossen Papers, 1934-1965The collection consists of materials related to the career of American writer, producer, and director Robert Rossen. Includes various versions of scripts, notes and research material, clippings, stills, and posters. Includes material from numerous projects including the motion pictures "Alexander The Great" (1956), "All The King's Men" (1949), "Body And Soul" (1947), "The Brave Bulls" (1950), "They Came To Cordura" (1959), "Edge Of Darkness" (1942), "The Hustler" (1961), "Lilith" (1964), and "The Sea Wolf" (1941), and the stage plays "The Body Beautiful," "The Cool World," "Corner Pocket," and a project titled "Cocoa Beach." Includes some personal photographs.
- Mark Robson Papers, 1943-1979The collection consists of materials related to the career of motion picture producer and director, Mark Robson. Includes scripts, photographs, production material, promotional material, clippings, correspondence, storyboards, and sketches. Production and promotional material contains budgets, shooting schedules, ads, reviews, and industry announcements. Also includes materials for numerous productions including "Earthquake" (1974), "Happy Birthday, Wanda Jane" (1979), "The Inn Of The Sixth Happiness" (1958), "Limbo" (1972), "Lisa" (1962), "The Lost Command" (1966), "Peyton Place" (1958), "Valley Of The Dolls" (1967), and "Von Ryan's Express" (1965).