Quick Links
- Library HoursUCLA Library hours may change so be sure to check the website. The Page and Pick Up Service is now offered for regular circulating books only in the Arts Library that are stored in YRL.
- Research GuidesGuides on various topics created by UCLA Library Subject Specialists. Provides easy access to relevant resources available through the UCLA Library.
- UC Library Search This link opens in a new window
UC Library Search is the unified discovery and borrowing system for all 10 UC Campuses. Select the UCLA Library Catalog scope to search holdings of materials owned by the UCLA Library and other UCLA collections, whether online or in print. Does not contain full-text articles or article citations. Select the Articles, books and more scope to search for materials in all 10 UC campuses. More information in this guide.
- SRLF (Southern Regional Library Facility)Library materials, archives and manuscript collections are housed in SRLF, utilizing high-density shelving, the collections are stored in a climate-controlled environment designed to preserve the collections. Material can be retrieved for use in campus libraries or to be checked out.
- Research HelpLinks to online chat, email, in-person and telephone assistance.
- Off-Campus (VPN or Proxy Server) Access to Library eResourcesHow to access licensed online content from off-campus.
- UCLA Schedule of ClassesUCLA Schedule of Classes is archived online from 1997.
Welcome
Welcome to UCLA!! As a graduate student you have a wealth of information and resources at your fingertips as you embark on your graduate career. This guide is an introduction to these treasures. If you cannot find what you need, there are reference librarians and subject specialists here to help you. Do not hesitate to contact us through email or by telephone.
Researching Funding for Graduate Students
These UCLA Division of Graduate Education pages provide information for both entering and continuing graduate students:
- Chronicle of Higher Education This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Full text articles in higher education (2015 - present); weekly. Ignore the "sign in" or "subscribe" options - these are for commercial (not academic) users. To retrieve Chronicle articles, pull up article, click on Share Arrow and Print and, at Destination, select Save to PDF or Save to Google.
The Grants Register 2021 by ISBN: 9781349959884Date: 2021Contains international coverage of grants in almost 60 countries, both English and non-English speaking; information on subject areas, level of study, eligibility and value of awards; and information on over 6,000 awards provided by over 1,300 awarding bodies. Awarding bodies are arranged alphabetically with a full list of awards to allow for comprehensive reading. The Register contains full contact details including telephone, fax, email and websites as well as details of application procedures and closing dates. It is updated annually to ensure accurate information.
Foundation Grants to Individuals by ISBN: 159542489XDate: Ceased with: 24th ed., copyright 2015.Ideal for libraries and financial aid offices, the latest print edition features over 9,600 entries with current information for individual grantseekers--Foundation Name, Address, Contact, Program Description, Grant Amount, Application Guidelines, and more. Foundations are organized alphabetically, by state.
Beyond Graduate School
Filed your dissertation? Now what! Check out the links below, in addition to information available in your department.
- UCLA Career CenterThe UCLA Career Center provides a range of services that specifically address the career needs of Master’s and PhD students. Over the course of your UCLA graduate education you will develop advanced skills in teaching, research, leadership, collaboration, writing, publishing, international experience, and much more.
- eScholarship, University of California This link opens in a new window
UC's open access repository. Contains books, journals, working papers, conference publications, postprints, theses, and dissertations.
- The Chronicle of Higher EducationFind listings for academic jobs around the world.
ORCID (Open Researcher and Contributor ID) provides a persistent digital identifier that distinguishes you from every other researcher and, through integration in key research workflows such as manuscript and grant submission, supports automated linkages