The Performing Arts Special Collections holds many jazz collections available for research. Some items, like the photographs that decorate this guide, are available online. In most cases you have to use the material in the Library.
Jazz material can also be found in the Ethnomusicology Archive, the Chicano Studies Research Center, the Center for African American Studies, the Center for Oral History Research and several other UCLA study centers and libraries.
Some of the significant jazz collections at UCLA.
1. Chaves Collection of Jazz Books. An extensive collection of books on all aspects of jazz, even fiction and pictorial works. Find these in the UCLA Library Catalog by using a Call Number Search and enter "Chaves" in the Search Box. (These box have to be used in the Performing Arts Special Collections).
>2. Green (Bill) Jazz Collection 1950-1996. Performing Arts Special Collections. This collection documents the musical legacy of the saxophone player Bill Green. Rich in Fake Books (real, unpublished fake books).
class="title">The UCLA Center for Oral History Research holds recordings and written transcripts of interviews, and many of these are online. One of their largest music collections is the Central Avenue Sounds Oral History Project. It contains interviews with Jazz greats like Gerald S. Wilson, Horace Tapscott, Buddy Collette and Marl Young.
The Online Archive of California indexes collections of archives and sources in California public institutions. The box below lists a sample of some of the larger jazz collections at UCLA.
In addition to these, jazz source material might be found in the Archive of Popular American Music and the Digital Archive of Popular American Music. Several sheet music collections in various institution provide digital copies of sheet music before 1923 (that is, sheet music in the public domain).
Important jazz collections in California include the Monterey Jazz Festival Collection at Stanford with many online recordings of performances.
This photo is part of the Mark Weber Jazz Collection. To view it and more items in the collection, please visit UCLA Library Digital Collections.
Kenny Burrell is currently the Director of Jazz Studies at UCLA Department of Ethnomusicology. His archival collection is housed at the Ralph J. Bunche Center for African American Studies at UCLA.
This photo is part of the James Arkatov Collection of Jazz Photographs. To see more photos from this collection, visit the UCLA Library Digital Collections.
This photo is part of the Mark Weber Jazz Collection. To see a larger version of this picture, or other images from this collection, please visit the UCLA Library Digital Collections.