English 132: Cultural Encounters in the Age of Empire

When Should You Cite?

• When you use the author’s exact words
• When you summarize someone else’s words
• When you read someone else's words and write it in your own words
• Anything which is not your OWN original thought
• Facts that are not common knowledge
• When in doubt, CITE!

References:
Caravello, P. Avoiding plagiarism: Strategies & resources. Presentation.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. (2001). 5th ed. Washington, D.C.: APA, p. 348.

Why Should You Cite?

• To add credibility and support for your ideas!
• To ensure the accuracy of scientific and scholarly knowledge.
• To protect intellectual property rights.

References:
Caravello, P. Avoiding plagiarism: Strategies & resources. Presentation.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. (2001). 5th ed. Washington, D.C.: APA, p. 348.

How Do I Cite?

You can cite your sources by quoting, summarizing, and/or paraphrasing. Remember: All instances require a citation!

References:
Caravello, P. Avoiding plagiarism: Strategies & resources. Presentation.

MLA (Modern Language Association) style is widely used in the humanities, especially in writing on language and literature. It provides writers with a system for referencing their sources through parenthetical citation in their essays and Works Cited pages. If you are asked to use MLA format, you can access the online companion (style.mla.org) or consult the MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (8th edition), which can be found in the UCLA Library catalog:

APA (American Psychological Association) style is most commonly used to cite sources within the social sciences. This resource, revised according to the 7th edition of the APA Manual, offers examples for the general format of APA research papers, in-text citations, endnotes/footnotes, and the reference page.

The Chicago Manual of Style (CMS) covers a variety of topics from manuscript preparation and publication to grammar, usage, and documentation.

There are two main styles:

• The Notes-Bibliography System (NB), which is used by those in literature, history, and the arts.
  • The Chicago NB system is most often used in history and is often used in the humanities and provides writers with a system for referencing their sources through footnote or endnote citation in their writing and through bibliography pages.
  • As with any citation stystem using it correctly protects the writer from accusations of plagiarism. As mentioned earlier in this guide proper citation builds credibility to the paper by demonstrating accountability to source material.
  • Sample Paper in Notes-Bibliography (from Purdue OWL)
• The Author-Date System, which is preferred in the sciences.
  • In the Author-Date System each citation consists of two parts: the text citations, which provides brief identifying information within the text, and the reference list (list of sources used) which provides full bibliographic information.
  • Descriptions for Style Guides (APA). Russell, T., Angeli, E., Wagner, J., Lawrick, E., Moore, K., Anderson, M., Soderland, L., & Brizee, A. (2010, August 1, 2010). General format. Retrieved from http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/
  • Sample Paper in Author-Date (from Purdue OWL)
• If you are asked to use the CMS, be sure to consult the Chicago Manual of Style, 16th edition, which can be found online or in print via the UCLA Library catalog. The online resource provides a quick guide for both the notes-bibliography system and the author-date system.