A-Z Databases

Includes NAACP Papers, federal government records, organizational records, and personal papers regarding the 20th Century Black Freedom Struggle. The collections in this category include documentation on the major events of the civil rights era, such as the Montgomery Bus Boycott, Freedom Rides, March on Washington, Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Selma to Montgomery March, and other events spanning the full 20th Century.

Heian Ibun is a collection of more than 5,500 ancient texts of the Heian period (794-1185), arranged in chronological order, which was compiled into 11 volumes by the late Dr. Rizo Takeuchi (1907-1977), former director of the Historiographical Institute of the University of Tokyo. While the original edition of Heian Ibun began publishing in 1947, this Web edition reproduces all 11 volumes of the newly revised edition published between 1974 and 1998 and it reflects the corrections made by the Historiographical Institute on the texts afterwards. 

UC-wide pilot (renewed through June 30, 2025) with access to selected History Vault modules, including content derived from primary source digitized microfilm that is cross-searchable. Modules include Civil Rights and the Black Freedom Struggle; Southern Life, Slavery, and the Civil War; American Indians and the American West; American Politics and Society; International Relations and Military Conflicts; Women's Studies; Workers, Labor Unions, and Radicals; Latinx History; Revolutionary War and Early America; and more. 

Records of War Crime Tribunals: Mainly Related to Tokyo Trials, from the Former Archives of the Ministry of Justice. This collection includes over 360 volumes of compilations and related materials, investigation documents, collected materials, such as historical overviews produced by the Ministry of Justice, from Judicial System and Research Department research on war crimes trial material transferred from the Ministry of Justice to the National Archives.

A detailed view of U.S. foreign relations during the period from the years immediately before the outbreak of World War I through the end of the Vietnam War.

Each market research handbook is updated annually in January. Titles: Business Management Services 2025; Clean Energy 2025; Engineering & Construction Business 2025; Environmental & Sustainability Business 2025; Healthcare Business 2025; Megaprojects 2025; Net Zero Transportation 2025; Net-Zero United States 2025; The Digital Economy 2025; and The Gig Economy 2025

Shiryō Sanshū consists of important historical primary source materials of a wide range of genres and from different eras, from ancient to early-modern times, as well as diaries of court nobles, warriors, and Buddhist and Shinto priests in modern type-set scripts. Phase one and two together reproduce 23 titles in 104 volumes from the Heian (794-1185) through Sengoku (1467-1573) periods from the historical records section. Phase 3 includes additional content from the Muromachi and Sengoku periods. 

Consists of nine modules: Slavery and the Law; Slavery in Antebellum Southern Industries; records focused on the Slave trade and other legal issues pertaining to slavery; four modules of Southern Life and African American History, 1775-1915, Plantation Records; a module on the Civil War entitled "Confederate Military Manuscripts and Records of Union Generals and the Union Army"; and Reconstruction and Military Government after the Civil War. Slavery and the Law features petitions on race, slavery, and free blacks that were submitted to state legislatures and county courthouses between 1775 and 1867.

Tenno Kozoku Jitsuroku, which was originally compiled by the Imperial Household Ministry in the pre-war period, offers the highest level historical materials for research into the Emperor and the Imperial Family of Japan, covering from the legendary first emperor Jinmu to the 121st Emperor Komei (1831-1867), as well as the five emperors of the Northern Court, including the empresses and consorts, relatives of the emperors, and imperial princesses (with the exception of the four families of the imperial princes of Fushimi no Miya, Katsura no Miya, Arisugawa no Miya, and Kan’in no Miya). Authoritative historical sources are also displayed together with the original documents. 

Phase 1 includes: Vol.1 Emperor Jinmu to Vol.49 Emperor Antoku .Phase 2 includes: Vol.50 Emperor Gotoba to Vol.98 Emperor Gonara. Phase 3 includes: Vol.99 Emperor Ogimachi to Vol.135 and the supplementary volume Emperor Komei.

Records of suffrage organizations and other women's rights organizations; personal papers of women's rights advocates, many of whom were involved in the suffrage movement; and records on women at work during World War II. There are five modules in this category. The largest module in this category consists of the records of the National Woman's Party, League of Women Voters, and the Women's Action Alliance.

Focus on workers and the American labor movement since the Civil War. Workers, Labor Unions, and the American Left in the 20th Century consists of federal government records and has strong coverage of strikes and radical labor unions in the first half of the 20th Century. Labor Unions in the U.S., 1862-1974: Knights of Labor, AFL, CIO, and AFL-CIO, consists of records sourced from the Wisconsin Historical Society, Catholic University of America, and the AFL-CIO.