Librarian for Middle Eastern, Islamic, and South Asian Studies
Help Me Build This Guide!
Know any good scholarly history-related blogs or news feeds? Let me know so that I can post them here on the front page. Also be sure to use the comments function in each box to suggest resources to include, resources to drop, or other feedback.
Key Online Reference Works
-
Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) This link opens in a new window
Includes citations to Western-language periodical articles, monographs, chapters in edited volumes, conference proceedings, anthologies, Festschriften, and so on, from 1971 to the present. Monographs are included up to 1991. Search tips: In many cases, you may want to browse the subject classification or use Browse BAS by country-subject. To locate monographs published after 1991, consult WorldCat (see link below).
-
Official Publications of IndiaGovernment documents relating to pre- and post-independence South Asia, from two major collections within the British Library--the Oriental and India Office Collections and the Official Publications Section of the former British Museum.
-
Sards 3Contains bibliographic references to South Asia research articles published in journals, collective volumes, conference proceedings, Festschriften, and so forth. To date, over 93,000 citations are electronically searchable, covering the period from 1797 until 2000.
-
South Asia Union Catalogue (SAUC)The SAUC aims to develop an historical bibliography of materials printed in South Asia from 1556 to the present. In addition, it will serve as a union catalogue, in which libraries throughout the world that own copies of South Asian imprints will register their holdings.
-
Brill's Encyclopedia of the Religions of the Indigenous People of South Asia Online This link opens in a new windowReflects the diversity of indigenous cultures of South Asia with its many language groups and religious traditions. Religion is taken in a broad sense and includes aspects of morality, symbolism, identity formation, environmental concerns, and art.
-
South Asia Commons This link opens in a new windowFormerly South Asia Archive. Interdisciplinary database for students and scholars across the humanities and social sciences, including historical documents reflecting the varied range of knowledge production in colonial and early post-colonial India and the wider sub-continent. Includes serial and non-serial materials, reports, rare books, and journals.
-
Digital South Asia LibraryAs a project of the Center for Research Libraries, the Digital South Asia Library is a global collaborative effort to make important and rare South Asian resources available to the international community.
-
India, Raj and Empire This link opens in a new windowDrawing upon the wonderfully rich and diverse manuscript collections of the National Library of Scotland this resource will be of great value to all those teaching or researching into the History of South Asia between the foundation of the East India Company in 1615 and the granting of independence to India and Pakistan in 1947.
-
South Asian American Digital Archive (SAADA)Documents the South Asian diaspora communities from Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and many other nations in the United States. It includes rare materials from the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
General Online Databases
-
ARTstor This link opens in a new windowA digital library of images, their associated information, and software tools designed to enhance teaching, learning, and scholarship. The ARTstor Digital Library contains over 980,000 images from a wide range of cultures, time periods, and artistic genres.
-
Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) This link opens in a new windowIndex of western-language monographs, articles, and book chapters on all parts of Asia published since 1971.
-
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Full text back issues of core scholarly journals, browsable and searchable across multiple disciplines. Coverage starts with first issue, with moving wall for most recent 3-5 years. UCLA has access to selected JSTOR e-books only. JSTOR also includes primary source collections, including images from Artstor.
-
Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Full-text news (including broadcast transcripts), business, legal, and reference information. Useful for finding full-text of current performing arts and media industry news in major newspapers. Includes biographical information from Who's Who titles. Formerly LexisNexis Academic.
-
Periodicals Index Online (PIO) This link opens in a new windowIndex to articles published in over 7,000 periodicals in the arts, humanities and social sciences, covering the period 1665-1995. Full text of many articles can be found in Periodicals Archive Online.
-
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window
Full text of current issues (from about 1990) of scholarly journals published by university presses, chiefly in the arts, humanities and social sciences. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. UCLA has access to Muse e-books published from 2017-present, plus a selected number of other e-book titles.
-
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international literature in political science, international relations, law, and public policy.