Quick Links
- Connect from Off-Campus
- UCLA Library Course Reserves
- UCLA Arts Library Theater, Film, and Television Blog
- UCLA Arts Library
- UCLA Arts Library: Collections Description
- UCLA Performing Arts Special Collections
- Young Research Library Special Collections
- UCLA Film and Television Archive
- SRLF (Southern Regional Library Facility)
- UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television
- EndNote Guide
New Books in Film and Television

Loading RSS Feed...
Film and Television Research in the UCLA Library
Welcome to the UCLA Library guide for research on Film and Television. This guide is intended as a starting place for researchers, pointing to tools for finding books, scholarly articles, reviews, and other topical and collection-related information. Please use the informational tabs to find resources in different information categories. If you have any questions or suggestions for additions to the guide, please contact Diana King.
Catalogs
There are a number of library catalogs available to UCLA researchers. For further information on the catalogs and what they each contain, check out the Books Tab in this guide.
- UCLA Library Catalog UCLA Library holdings
- Current Melvyl Catalog Catalog of library holdings at all 10 University of California libraries.
- OCLC WorldCat Library holdings worldwide
- Next Generation Melvyl Pilot A combined search for contents of all three catalogs listed above, plus some article indexing. This catalog is still in BETA, so your feedback is encouraged.
- UCLA Film and Television Archive The catalog of the Film and Television Archive's holdings.
- Instructional Media Collections and Services Catalog IMCS holdings are also in the UCLA Library Catalog, but the collection does have a separately searchable database.
Major Online Sources
These online sources are good places to start searching for articles and reference information on film and television. For quick reference, hold your mouse over a link for a brief description of the resource. All of these are subscription resources from the Library, so you will need to make sure your computer is configured for off-campus access if you are researching from home.
For more suggested sources, go to the tabs at the top of the page.
Guides to Citation Styles
- Guide to Citation Styles Resources for citation guidelines in arts, humanities, and social sciences fields.
- MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (7th ed.) Most recent print guide to Modern Language Association (MLA) style.
- MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing MLA Style for publishing authors.
- Chicago Manual of Style (15th ed.) Most recent complete print guide to Chicago Style.
- Citing Film, Video, and Online Media (MLA Style) Guide from UCB Media Center.
- Avoiding Plagiarism Resources with tips on paraphrasing, using citation styles, and taking notes.
- A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations Student-friendly print guide to Chicago Style.
Librarian |
Diana King![]() | ![]() |
Contact Info:
E-mail, Phone, Address
Subjects:
Film and Television, Theater, Dance, Women's Studies, LGBT Studies
General Reference
Research assistance at the UCLA Arts Library is available in person on weekdays. Assistance in the social sciences and humanities is also available at the Charles E. Young Research Library. See Reference and Research Help for complete reference service options.
Handouts & Documents
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait